Area Sports 

AREA EVENTS

Emory Stewart ( former high school head baseball coach and state champion coach) , Bill Almond ( current high school assistant baseball coach), Mark McCulley ( current high school assistant baseball coach), and Matt Miller ( 2014 class A state champion and undefeated team coach) will be hosting their annual pitching clinic.  

Fundamentals of pitching will be addressed along with various grips.  The fundamentals will be taught from the finish of the pitch back to the windup.  

The clinic is based upon a first come first serve basis and registration has now begun.  You may contact Emory Stewart at 641-673-7031 (H) or 515-418-2498 (Cell phone), or email, stewarte@mahaska.org. to register.   You may also have form sent to you and a clinic registration form may also be picked up at Swims sports in Oskaloosa.  

The clinic will be help in the upper gym at William Penn University.  The first session will begin  Sunday, January 18th, and will run for 8 consecutive weeks.    Clinic times are as follows.

Session 1 -  1:00-2:00     4th - 5th graders

Session 2 -  2:00-3:00     6th - 7th graders

Session 3 -  3:00-4:00     7th - 8th graders

Session 4 -  4:00-5:00     9th - 12th graders  

Each pitcher must provide their own catcher and catchers must provide their own catching equipment.  

For more information contact Emory Stewart at the numbers and email listed above.

Oskaloosa, December 16, 2014 – The Mahaska County YMCA Dolphins Swim Team has been a successful youth sport in the community for many years.  This season is proving to be no exception, as the 2014-2015 squad has been excelling as it hits the bulk of its schedule around the holiday season.  During the months of December and January, a total of seven meets are on the docket for the Dolphins, all while swimmers and families juggle schedules booked with holiday events and school functions.  The Dolphin’s regular season schedule includes the following:     

December 6 - @ Marshalltown YMCA

December 13 - @ Riverfront YMCA (Des Moines)

December 20 - @ Stoney Point YMCA (Cedar Rapids)

January 10 - @ Walnut Creek YMCA (Des Moines)

January 17 - HOME @ Mahaska County YMCA

January 24 - HOME @ Mahaska County YMCA

January 31 - @ Waukee YMCA (Des Moines)

February 7 - HOME @ Mahaska County YMCA

 

This year’s Dolphins squad boasts a team of 75 swimmers, spread over a variety of ages.  The makeup of the team includes 33 swimmers ages 10 and under, 28 between the ages of 11-14, and 14 that are 15 or over.  With such a wide spectrum of ages represented, the future of swimming in Oskaloosa looks bright.  In fact, a number of this year’s Dolphins have already swum their in-season schedules for high school competition.

The Dolphins Swim Team wishes everyone a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year, and hopes to continue to see the great community support that makes home meets at the Mahaska County YMCA a stopping point for many other competitive teams across the state.  Dolphins Coach Grant Bolibaugh expressed, “This year’s Dolphins have worked extremely hard both during the offseason and preseason to continue to swim better.  We have already seen some great personal bests turned in by many of our team members, and we are looking forward to the remainder of our schedule, including the beginning of championship season with the Sectional Meet at the new Indianola YMCA onFebruary 15.”

For more details on the Mahaska County YMCA or the Dolphins Swim Team, stop by the Mahaska County YMCA, at 414 North Third Street in Oskaloosa or please contact Ryan Harkema at 641.673.8411 or Ryan.Harkema@MahaskaYMCA.org. Information about the YMCA can also be found at www.MahaskaYMCA.org.

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Monday night, there were a few games in the area for high school basketball. On the boys side, the final scores had Keota beating BGM 59-39, North Mahaska beating Tri-County 64-41, and Sigourney getting a big win over English Valleys 60-24. On the girls side, Keota fell to BGM 43-35, Montezuma beat HLV 60-45, North Mahaska routed Tri-County 55-38, and Sigourney got a nice 66-53 win over English Valleys.

Tonight is a big night in area basketball, led by the Oskaloosa Indian boys team on the road at Washington. The Indians are 2-2 on the young season, and are coming off a tough loss to conference foe Pella Christian. Washington enters tonight’s contest 1-2, coming off a tough loss Saturday to West Branch by only four points. The game is the nightcap of a 9th-JV-Varsity triple header, which starts at 4:45 PM. You can expect our broadcast to start in between 7:15 and 7:30 ahead of the tipoff of the varsity game. You can hear the broadcast on 104.9 FM and on kboeradio.com.

In other big basketball matchups tonight, Knoxville is at Davis County, Keota is at Sigourney, and Bondurant-Farrar is at Pella.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

The girls got Friday night started, and after a back and forth affair in the first 12 minutes, PC started knocking down outside shots, including three three-pointers from Brooke Mitrisin. In the second half, Osky went to a man-to-man defense to stave off the great outside shooting from the Eagles, and PC responded by feeding the post, which involved 6’2’’ senior Hannah Beltman. Beltman had 16 second half points, dominating the inside due to her four inch height advantage of anyone for Oskaloosa. The Indians’ shots were not falling, and that combination resulted in the lopsided score of 54-26 in favor of PC as the final. A highlight for Osky was the play of Alexis Westercamp. Although the sophomore had the difficult matchup of trying to play Beltman defensively, Westercamp had her best game of the young season, recording a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds to go along with 3 blocks and a steal. PC improved to 4-1, while Osky fell to 1-3.

 

On the girls side from Friday, Cardinal routed Harmony 72-22, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont dominated Clarke 68-13, Montezuma fell to English Valleys 58-52, Fairfield beat Washington 48-31, Holy Trinity Catholic dropped Davis County 62-43, Iowa Valley took care of Sigourney 63-49, Keota took out North Mahaska 45-26, Knoxville beat Chariton 54-31, Lynnville-Sully remained unbeaten by dominating Belle Plaine 55-23, Ottumwa beat Des Moines Lincoln 57-48, PCM beat CMB 59-29, Pekin ripped Highland 56-40, Pella held off Grinnell in another fantastic matchup 68-66, and Twin Cedars took out Moulton-Udell 52-38.

 

WRESTLING

The Oskaloosa wrestling team was in action over the weekend, and faced some stiff competition, including two of the bigger schools in the state. The Indians finished 1-4 in the meet, defeating PCM, but dropping their contests against Ankeny Centennial, Dubuque Hempstead, Ballard, and Dowling Catholic. Wrestlers who got wins were Josh Diehl and Skylar DeJong with three, Alex Hanna, Drew Sams, Zayne McKay, and Callan Tomlin with two, and Zac Randau, Brady Beerbower, Cody Jones, and Kyler Salazar getting one. The Osky wrestling team is back in action on Saturday in Pella in another varsity meet. It begins at 10 AM.

 

BOYS SWIMMING

 The Oskaloosa Indian Boys Swim Team is off and swimming in their first year as a boys swim team.  They have 11 swimmers with 5 of them being seniors and 6 of them being sophomores and freshman.  They have been having a lot of personal best times this year and are continuing to work hard to take more time off in the future.  In swimming there is only 1 class for everyone and with mainly the bigger schools having swim teams it definitely makes Oskaloosa one of the smallest teams in the state so the boys have to work extra hard to compete.   Their first 2 meets of the year the team traveled to Newton to swim against the teams of Newton/Pella, Indianola/Knoxville, Decorah, Grinnell, Vinton-Shellsburg, Atlantic, and Boone and came away with several personal bests.  The times below were the personal bests for these 2 meets listed in the order of how the events take place.

 

The 200 Free Relay was swam by Jack Miller, Connor Swim, Ean Beenken and Ben Boston in a time of 1:52.04

The 200 Free time was John Hammes with a 2:27.02,

The 200 Individual Medley time was Jack Miller with a 2:26.52, 

The 50 Free times were Jack Miller 25.63, Connor Swim 26.52, Ean Beenken 28.60, Ben Boston 30.67, and Adam Durech 31.74. 

The 100 Free times were Connor Swim 1:00.53, Ean Beenken, 1:06.17, Ben Boston 1:11.89 and Colton Berg 1:21.37.

The 200 Medley Relay was swam by Jack Miller, Kamron VanHulzen, Connor Swim, and Ean Beenken with a time of 2:04.11

The 100 Back time was Jack Miller with a 1:04.83, John Hammes 1:12.88, Sam Carmichael 1:48.59

The 100 Breast time was Kamron VanHulzen 1:25.76, Adam Durech 1:39.70

 

Last Saturday the team traveled to Grinnell College to take on Lin-Mar, Ottumwa, Waterloo West, Indianola/Knoxville, Vinton Shellsburg, and Grinnell. 

The 200 Free Relay was swam by Jack Miller, Connor Swim, Ean Beenken and John Hammes in a time of 1:50.04

The 200 Individual Medley time was Jack Miller with a 2:29.51.

The 50 Free times were Connor Swim 26.94, Ean Beenken 29.02, Colton Berg 32.36, Ben Boston 33.00, Wyatt Teeter34.98 and Sam Carmichael with a 36.88

The 100 Free times were Connor Swim 59.53, John Hammes 1:03.60, Ean Beenken, 1:04.87, Ben Boston 1:15.19 and Colton Berg 1:21.37.

The 200 Medley Relay was swam by John Hammes, Jack Miller, Connor Swim, and Ean Beenken with a time of 2:09.58

The 100 Back time was Jack Miller with a 1:06.17, John Hammes 1:12.18,

The 100 Breast time was Adam Durech 1:37.75

This week the boys travel to Marshalltown on Thursday and to Iowa City on Saturday to take on last year’s state champs to finish the meets for the month of December.  The rest of their meets are the following:

January 5th back at Marshalltown

January 10th at Johnston

January 13 at Grinnell College

January 22 at Ottumwa

February 7th  Sectionals at Johnston

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL SPORTS

The Oskaloosa Middle School wrestling team was back in action Tuesday evening Dec. 16th, against Albia, Moravia, and Sigourney.  The Osky wrestlers continue to improve and it showed Tuesday night.  In only their second outing this season Oskaloosa finished the night with 19 wins and 13 losses.  Adding to an impressive performance Oskaloosa had 11 pins, an injury default, and one Tech Fall.  Those wrestlers who had pins on the night were, Dominic Braida, Jacob Hacker, Jacksen Kargol, Amaya Graham, Aaron Blom, Tyson Breuklander, Kaya Graham, Payton Bandy, Cody Gunn, and Rashaun Braggs.  The coaches were pleased, overall with the kids’ performance.  Competitions give us a chance to be tested and see what is working well and where we need to improve.  The team will be back in action January 8th at home against Knoxville, Newton, Eddyville-Blakesburg, PCM, and Centerville. 

WILLIAM PENN SPORTS  

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Oskaloosa--Shane Bosek has rode his huge game against Grinnell to a Midwest Collegiate Conference Men’s Basketball Player of the Week award announced by the league Monday.

A first-time honoree, Bosek scored a school single-game record 52 points against Grinnell on 25-for-27 shooting.  He broke a record that had stood since the 1980-1981 season.  The junior also pulled down ten rebounds for a double-double.

Bosek added 12 points versus #9 Bellevue (Neb.) and is currently averaging 16.2 points with 6.0 rebounds.  He is shooting 58.2% from the field (32.1% 3-PT) and 78.4% at the line.  The guard has also tallied 22 assists, 15 blocks, and four steals.

The award is the first for William Penn this year.

 

Bellevue, Neb.--The William Penn men’s basketball gave the #9 team in the land quite a fight, but the Statesmen could not pull off the road upset in a 102-90 non-conference loss to Bellevue Saturday.

#21 WPU (11-5) was down only two points with 5:23 remaining.  Unfortunately, the Bruins closed out the game strong to move to 10-2.

Kelly Madison paced the offense with 23 points, highlighted by five three-pointers.

Oliver Wells also had a highly-productive day with 21 points, nine assists, and four steals.

Alec Schwab, with 17 points, and Shane Bosek, with 12 points, also eclipsed the double-digit mark.  Sam Sykes added seven points in the setback.

The visitors stayed close despite being outshot 53.7%-41.6% and permitting Bellevue to finish 36-for-42 at the line.  Behind seven boards by Logan Alexander, the Statesmen held a 40-37 edge in rebounding, including a 21-11 mark on the offensive glass (20-16 in second-chance points).

Both sides did well to possess the ball as William Penn committed only seven turnovers (nine for BU).

Next Up: William Penn is off until after the Christmas break, returning to action on January 7 by traveling to Des Moines to face Grand View in its Midwest Collegiate Conference opener.  Tip-off is set for 7:30 p.m.

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Lawrence, Kan.--The William Penn women’s basketball team could not keep pace with Haskell Indian Nations in an 87-72 non-conference loss Saturday.

The Statesmen (5-6) played even with the Indians (10-1) through 20 minutes (43-43), courtesy of 54.8% shooting.  Unfortunately, that mark fell off to 31.3% in the second stanza and HINU kept rolling to pull away for the victory.  Haskell Indian Nations outshot William Penn 59.6%-42.9% in the end.

The contest remained tied at 64-64 with 6:41 to go, but the hosts outscored the navy and gold 23-8 down the stretch.

Alyssa Phillips went 6-for-12 from the field for 17 points, while Janay Pritchett and Katie Golomski each added 15 points.  Golomski also stole four passes and pulled down six rebounds.

Kadejah Young contributed six points in the setback.  Jessie Kreuser matched Golomski with six rebounds (also two blocks) as WPU managed a 30-29 margin on the glass.

The Statesmen could not overcome giving up a 14-7 edge in three-pointers and a 17-11 deficit in free throws.

Next Up: William Penn travels to Wisconsin Dells, Wis. Wednesday and Thursday to compete in the Wisconsin Dells Tournament.  On Wednesday, the Statesmen face Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) at 3:30 p.m. and then play Ashford Thursday also at 3:30 p.m.

 

WRESTLING

Oskaloosa-- Despite most of its top individuals a weight higher than they will be when it counts, the Statesmen wrestling team is still doing well in the rankings as the NAIA's second top-20 poll was released Wednesday.

William Penn dropped two more positions from the previous rating to #18 with 28 points.

Scottie Bonds has yet to wrestle at his natural 133 pounds, but is beating up on the bigger boys enough to be ranked third at 141 pounds.

Three other Statesmen are also ranked at a weight that is higher than they will likely settle on later in the year.  Kyle Soderblom is eighth at 197 pounds, while Ishmael Rempson is tenth at 165 pounds.  Brad Watson wraps up the nationally-rated grapplers in 16th at 149.

Grand View is still #1 with 154 points, while Southern Oregon has closed the gap a bit with 108 points.  Montana State-Northern (76), Great Falls (Mont.) (71.5 points), and Campbellsville (Ky.) (64.5 points) are well off the pace to round out the top five.

William Penn has fallen off a bit in the North Qualifying Group, currently ranking fifth with 87 points.  WPU is only one point behind Morningside and Northwestern for third however.  Concordia (Neb.) is again first with 144 points, but York (Neb.) is right on its heels with 138 points.

Bonds is first at 141, while Soderblom is second at 197.  Rempson is holding at third at 165, while Watson (4th) and Lane Colwell (6th) give WPU two rated wrestlers at 149.

Adam Habeil is ranked for the first time at William Penn, sitting in sixth at 133 pounds.

 

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Oskaloosa--Alex Edwards and Cornelius McCastle headlined a terrific start to the 2014-2015 indoor season for William Penn and their efforts did not go unnoticed as the Midwest Collegiate Conference Men's Indoor Track and Field Athlete of the Week laurels were announced Monday.

Edwards was named Track athlete for the seventh time in his career (fifth time for indoors) and McCastle claimed the inaugural Field accolade (third of his career).

Edwards won the 600-meter run competition in an ‘A’ standard time of 1:20.58.  It is the fifth-straight season in which he has qualified for nationals, including earning All-American status in the 600 last year.

McCastle did not qualify, but had huge showings with gold in the triple jump at 44-8.25 and silver in the high jump at 6-4.75

 

Pella--Alex Edwards got right back to business as he paced the William Penn indoor track and field teams at the Central Dutch Holiday Preview Saturday.

An indoor All-American a year ago, Edwards qualified for the NAIA National Championships in his first try, winning the 600-meter run in an ‘A’ standard time of 1:20.58.  The senior was more than four seconds faster than his next-closest competitor.

Cornelius McCastle was among of three other navy and gold male participants to top an event. McCastle was first in the triple jump at 44-8.25 and took runner-up honors in the high jump at 6-4.75.

Malik Brown guided the 300-meter dash group in 36.25 seconds and was third in the 55-meter dash in 6.65 seconds.  Jaylin Thomas also claimed gold, doing so in the long jump (21-8); he was tenth in the 55 (6.82 seconds).

Meaghan Foster headlined the women’s efforts, winning the shot put with a toss of 41-8.5. 

Next Up: William Penn is off until after the holiday break, returning to action on Friday and Saturday, January 16-17.  Team members will compete at the Wartburg Relays in Waverly on Friday and at the Dubuque Sol Butler Classic in Dubuque on Saturday.

 

MEN'S BOWLING

Madison, Wis.--A balanced attack paced the Statesmen men's bowling program at the Warhawk Open Saturday and Sunday.

The Statesmen finished fourth out of 25 teams with 9,224 pins in six regular games and four Baker sets.  Robert Morris (Ill.) topped the standings with 9,815 pins.

Kevin Scholz of host Wisconsin-Whitewater was first in the 207-player field with a 229.2 average (1,375 pins). 

Jacques Kaune headed the Statesmen in ninth place with a 219.8 average.  Kaune’s average is the best of any WPU player this season; his weekend included five rounds with at least 200 pins.  Lucas Perdieu, in 17th at 208.0, and Ryan Howard (So., King, N.C., Music), in 18th at 206.0, were also in the top 20.

Conan Mackey started all six games as well, posting a 189.3 clip.  Kyle Clark managed a 192.5 average over four games, while Travis Scott tallied a 182.5 mark in two rounds.

The Statesmen's junior varsity also competed, finishing fourth in that division with 8,590 pins. 


Next Up: William Penn returns to action just before Christmas with a pair of tournaments in Las Vegas, Nev.  The team first competes in the Glenn Carlson Las Vegas Invitational on December 20-21 and then participates in the Las Vegas Collegiate Shootout on December 22-23.

WOMEN'S BOWLING

Madison, Wis.--The Statesmen women's bowling team had some success, but not enough to be a major contender at the Warhawk Open Saturday and Sunday.

William Penn was ninth out of 16 teams with 7,577 pins in six regular games and four Baker sets.  Robert Morris (Ill.) won the team title with 8,690 pins.

Danielle Sikorski of Robert Morris led the 115-player field with a 198.7 average (1,192 pins).

With a 180.8 average (18th place), Stephanie Adams guided the navy and gold attack.

Montana Pence was next with a 168.0 clip, while only two pins separated the outings of Kelsey Johnson (165.2) and MacKenzie Boyd (164.8). The three individuals joined Adams by starting all six games.

Briell Newberry managed a 163.6 clip in five games and Audra Farley knocked down 117 pins in her lone game.

Next Up: William Penn returns to action just before Christmas with a pair of tournaments in Las Vegas, Nev.  The team first competes in the Glenn Carlson Las Vegas Invitational on December 20-21 and then participates in the Las Vegas Collegiate Shootout on December 22-23.