OSKALOOSA FIREWORKS - GENERAL RULES AND SAFETY GUIDELINES

KBOE_Radio_Fireworks_2

Oskaloosa Fireworks – General Rules and Safety Guidelines

As the July 4th holiday approaches, the Oskaloosa Fire Department and Oskaloosa Police Department would like to remind the public of some general rules and safety guidelines regarding the use and discharge of Consumer Grade Class I and Class II fireworks. What are Class I and II fireworks? Attached with this release are some pictures differentiating the types of fireworks that are now sold in Iowa.

Oskaloosa Municipal Code Chapter 8.04-Fireworks allows for the sale of Consumer Grade Class I and II fireworks within the corporate city limits of Oskaloosa by a licensed and insured fireworks retailer during the specified time frame to individuals 18 years of age or older as stated in the State of Iowa Code.

Oskaloosa Municipal Code Chapter 8.04-Fireworks does not allow for the discharge of any Consumer Grade Class I or II fireworks to be discharged within the City of Oskaloosa corporate limits. Violations of the provision can result in a simple misdemeanor charge with a scheduled fine of $250 in addition to court costs.

KBOE_Radio_Iowa_Fireworks_By_Class

No person under the age of 18 is allowed to have in their possession or discharge Class I or Class II fireworks in the State of Iowa.

Any fireworks described as a novelty such as sparklers, snakes, and snap pops are allowed to be used.

Further clarification regarding firework sales and permitted use can be answered within Oskaloosa Municipal Code Chapter 8.04-Fireworks which is available for public viewing on the City of Oskaloosa website www.oskaloosaiowa.org and clicking on the City Code link or by calling the Oskaloosa Fire Department at 641-673- 3541 extension 2.

The Oskaloosa Fire Department and the Oskaloosa Police Department hope everyone has a safe and enjoyable 4th of July holiday.

NEWSLETTER

Stay updated, sign up for our newsletter.